Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170764351 - Employee Injured When Neck Caught Under Loader Rops

Accident Summary Nr: 170764351 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558582806/04/199817710Harold Nelson Concrete Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1978 Case skid-steer loader, model #1845, serial # 9841109, to load broken concrete from a carport slab into a 1966 Ford F-700 flatbed dump truck that was parked sideways at the bottom of a residential driveway. As he moved down the driveway and lifted the bucket, Employee #1 either stood up or leaned forward to look into the truck bed. The loader tipped forward, pitching him toward the dump truck, which had 2 by 12 wood sideboards stacked three high on the passenger side. Employee #1's neck became caught between the loader's ROPS and the top side of the uppermost sideboard, cutting off circulation to his brain for approximately three minutes. He was rescued by coworkers who broke the top sideboard. The loader did not have any seatbelts.

Keywords: loading, pinned, work rules, rops, caught between, seat belt, dump truck, loader, neck, brain
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125585828 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment