Accident Summary Nr: 170764351 - Employee Injured When Neck Caught Under Loader Rops
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125585828 | 06/04/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Harold Nelson Concrete Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1978 Case skid-steer loader, model #1845, serial # 9841109, to load broken concrete from a carport slab into a 1966 Ford F-700 flatbed dump truck that was parked sideways at the bottom of a residential driveway. As he moved down the driveway and lifted the bucket, Employee #1 either stood up or leaned forward to look into the truck bed. The loader tipped forward, pitching him toward the dump truck, which had 2 by 12 wood sideboards stacked three high on the passenger side. Employee #1's neck became caught between the loader's ROPS and the top side of the uppermost sideboard, cutting off circulation to his brain for approximately three minutes. He was rescued by coworkers who broke the top sideboard. The loader did not have any seatbelts.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125585828 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |