Accident Summary Nr: 170764328 - Employee's face injured when all-terrain vehicle rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125587055 | 07/27/1998 | 0172 | 0 | Stagecoach Vineyards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a site where a vineyard was being developed. He was driving a Yamaha 350 Big Bear 4 by 4 all terrain vehicle (ATV) up a steep, plowed hill when he grade proved too much for the vehicle. Employee #1 was trying to turn on the steep slope when the ATV rolled over sideways. The right side of his face was crushed under the vehicle, fracturing between eight and ten facial bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125587055 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |