Accident Summary Nr: 170764302 - Employee's eye injured by flying piece of saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125587196 | 08/13/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Western Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a building contractor, was using a reciprocating Porter Cable portable tiger saw (sawzall type) to trim an overhanging plywood shear wall from a window at a home remodeling site. He was inside a bedroom on the second floor when the saw blade broke off at the chucking point and rebounded into his left eye, puncturing it. Employee #1 was not wearing any form of eye protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125587196 |