Accident Summary Nr: 170764286 - Employee injured when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125587170 | 08/11/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Diego Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a five-man crew at a housing construction site who were tipping a framed and sheeted section of wall they had built from a horizontal into a vertical position. Employee #1 was at the center of the two-story, 6 ft wide by 19 ft tall wooden wall, complete with 2 by 6 studs, headers, plates, and shear already in place. As the wall was being raised, the lower right part lifted up and kicked out, causing the wall to tip over onto Employee #1 and his coworkers. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the wall and sustained fractured ribs, a punctured lung and spleen, and lumbar injuries. The two coworkers to his left and the one to his right escaped injury. Employee #1's foreman was struck on the shoulder and pinned under the side of wall, but he was not seriously injured. The crew was using only muscle power to lift the wall, which was secured at a lower plate by two toe-nails and by one 2 by 4 brace on bottom right side. The lower end of the wall was not adequately braced and restrained while the section was being raised.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125587170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |