Accident Summary Nr: 170764260 - Employee's finger lacerated in circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125586842 | 07/07/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Lester Landscaping |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw power saw to cut redwood fence boards during the building of a perimeter fence around a new house. He was cutting while his foreman held the wet and rough 1 by 8 boards. Employee #1 had just completed a cut when the saw struck Employee #1's left index finger. He sustained a severe laceration and was taken to the hospital, where skin grafting was required. The foreman had warned Employee #1 that his hand was too close to the saw, but Employee #1 did not move it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125586842 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |