Accident Summary Nr: 170764252 - Employee's fingers injured during pipe handling

Accident Summary Nr: 170764252 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558576005/28/199834790Midwestern Pipeline Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a rope separator around the coated exterior of a 36 in. diameter steel pipe. He placed the separator so that the pipe, which rolled into a lifting device, would roll over the bottom of the separator and allow a continuous rope ring to be slid toward the center of the 40 ft long pipe. The rope became twisted below the pipe, and Employee #1 was reaching behind the pipe to fix it when the pipe rolled back onto his left hand, crushing his thumb and lacerating two fingers. The pipe lifting device, at the entrance to the deck pipe rails, had been built in-house. The accident was caused by Employee #1 placing the rope on the pipe before it was stationary and lifted off the deck, as per the approved procedure. He was a temporary employee, leased from the Remedy Temporary Agency.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, ROPE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, LACERATION, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125585760 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction