Accident Summary Nr: 170764245 - Employee's finger amputated in wine filler/corker machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170764245 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558591904/14/199820840Ernest & Julio Gallo Sonoma

Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant with two years of experience in wine production, was helping to lubricate the sticking parts of a monobloc sparger/filler. He placed his hand inside the rotating machine, amputating the tip of his middle left finger. Employee #1 bypassed the machine's safety interlocks.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125585919 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Production samplers and weighers