Accident Summary Nr: 170764237 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift hits floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125586743 | 05/20/1998 | 1742 | 0 | San Joaquin Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a self-propelled upright MX 15119 scissor lift to tape drywall at a supermarket construction site. He was moving the lift while elevated when it went into an uncovered hole in the concrete floor. Employee #1 fell 16 ft from the 30 in. wide by 5 ft 4 in. long work platform, fracturing his pelvis, elbows, and wrists.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125586743 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |