Accident Summary Nr: 170764229 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold plank dislodges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125513713 | 04/30/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Anc Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a manufacturer of portable classrooms, was applying finish work on top of a roof when he dislodged a 20 ft long by 14 in. wide aluminum scaffold plank. He fell 12 ft 3 in. to the ground, fracturing his ankle and knee. The scaffold plank was not secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125513713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |