Accident Summary Nr: 170764161 - Four employees overcome by carbon dioxide when valve fails

Accident Summary Nr: 170764161 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550780603/27/199858120Mcdonalds

Abstract: On March 26, 1998, Employees #1 through #4 were in the vicinity of a 400 lb carbon dioxide cylinder when the burst disk failed. They attempted to shut off the valve but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was rescued by two coworkers, who were wearing SCBA respirators but who did not have any air monitoring equipment. Employees #1 through #4 were taken to the hospital for observation and released within hours. The burst disk failed due to contact with Coca-Cola syrup, whose corrosive properties damaged its integrity and caused it to fail at less than its standard 300 lb rating.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SAFETY RELIEF VALVE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CORROSION, CARBON DIOXIDE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125507806 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Kitchen workers, food preparation
2 125507806 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation
3 125507806 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation
4 125507806 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Kitchen workers, food preparation