Accident Summary Nr: 170764138 - Employee fractures back in fall from roof when rope fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125508762 | 11/20/1997 | 8221 | 0 | Pacific Union College |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 20-year-old student, was hired by his school to clean the gutters of a two-story building. He was standing at the edge of an eave, facing the roof, when he fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, fracturing his tail bone. Employee #1 was wearing a "marine issued" climbing harness attached to a braided manila rope supplied by the employer. The accident was caused by the parting of the rope, which was rotten and could not support Employee #1's weight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125508762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |