Accident Summary Nr: 170764120 - Employee's fingers amputated in bottle labeling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170764120 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550869710/09/199720840Charles Krug Winery

Abstract: Employee #1, a bottling line operator-in-training, was learning how to use a Pirzer labeling machine when she reached into the revolving machinery. Her hand became caught and was drawn into the machine's mechanical pallet, amputating her left small and ring fingers and lacerating her forearm. Employee #1 was a longtime employee assigned to a new job, and her supervisor was next to her when the accident occurred. The revolving area of the machine was not guarded.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, INEXPERIENCE, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125508697 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.