Accident Summary Nr: 170764047 - Employee becomes ill when exposed to tainted water in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 170764047 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559012506/15/199995110Redwood Valley Water Co./Div. Of Dominguez Water

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a shallow trench in a residential neighborhood. He was using hand tools to repair a drinking water service line when he came in contact with contaminated water left in the trench. A pathogen entered Employee #1's bloodstream through an open, pre-existing wound on his leg, and he became ill enough to require hospitalization. Employee #1 was an experienced service technician who was used to the working conditions and who had frequently entered similar situations.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, REPAIR, PPE, WORK RULES, TRENCH, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125590125 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters