Accident Summary Nr: 170764039 - Employee's back fractured when struck by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 170764039 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559165104/10/200024210Nu Forest Products

Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright at a resaw lumber mill, was sitting on a catwalk installing a new electrical switch box to control a conveyor belt. He tapped an unguarded foot-operated switch and accidentally activated a prime mover, which lifted a heavy 3 ft long by 4 ft wide by 3/4 in. thick steel plate, shearing off two bolts. The plate fell and struck Employee #1 hard from behind, fracturing his L4 vertebra. Employee #1's supervisor was approximately 40 to 50 ft away and within eyesight when the accident occurred.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, BACK, MILLWRIGHT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125591651 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights