Accident Summary Nr: 170764039 - Employee's back fractured when struck by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125591651 | 04/10/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Nu Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright at a resaw lumber mill, was sitting on a catwalk installing a new electrical switch box to control a conveyor belt. He tapped an unguarded foot-operated switch and accidentally activated a prime mover, which lifted a heavy 3 ft long by 4 ft wide by 3/4 in. thick steel plate, shearing off two bolts. The plate fell and struck Employee #1 hard from behind, fracturing his L4 vertebra. Employee #1's supervisor was approximately 40 to 50 ft away and within eyesight when the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125591651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |