Accident Summary Nr: 170764021 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125508739 | 11/03/1997 | 4911 | 0 | P G & E |
Abstract: An electrician with more than 30 years experience was placing an electric meter into a deenergized plug as part of the installation of a new service at a warehouse. He was standing in front of a large 480-volt service cabinet. Apparently, an electrical fault occurred in the service cabinet. (The cause of the fault was not determined.) The electrician was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was treated for first- and second-degree burns on the left side of his face and neck near his ear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125508739 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |