Accident Summary Nr: 170764021 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 170764021 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550873911/03/199749110P G & E

Abstract: An electrician with more than 30 years experience was placing an electric meter into a deenergized plug as part of the installation of a new service at a warehouse. He was standing in front of a large 480-volt service cabinet. Apparently, an electrical fault occurred in the service cabinet. (The cause of the fault was not determined.) The electrician was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was treated for first- and second-degree burns on the left side of his face and neck near his ear.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRIC METER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125508739 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians