Accident Summary Nr: 170764013 - Employee's arm injured when grinder wheel kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125501932 | 12/18/1997 | 7692 | 0 | Ogletree'S Welding & Fabrication |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced welder and fabricator, was using a Black & Decker 9 in. long sander/grinder with grinding wheel, model # 4075, serial #86877-Type 5. He was making a notch in a beam (a "rat hole") when he lost control of the grinder. The grinding wheel caught on the steel and kicked back into Employee #1's left upper arm. It went through his clothes and ground his upper arm at the shoulder down to the bone. The grinding wheel was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125501932 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |