Accident Summary Nr: 170763676 - Employee partially amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729830 | 03/18/2003 | 4212 | 562119 | Fresno Solid Waste Division |
Abstract: On November 12, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a solid waste truck collecting waste on an assigned route. The waste truck was rear loading. Employee #1 made a stop to pick up a trash container, which was stuck in some mud. Employee #1 held up a bracket to allow the container to be attached to the truck. One of the lift ears of the truck hit his finger, partially amputating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125729830 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |