Accident Summary Nr: 170763643 - Employee's Hand Cut While Cleaning Glue Machine Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170763643 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572972311/27/200250310Ore Pac Hardwood Products

Abstract: On August 18, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a glue machine after a production run. He removed dried glue from the safety guard and had wiped off the roller on the glue spreader when he saw a small speck of glue remaining on the roller. He was taking a final swipe with a scouring pad when it became caught. Employee #1's finger was pulled into the roller and was de-gloved. He was hospitalized with lacerations.

Keywords: FINGER, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, SKIN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125729723 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Compressing and compacting machine operators