Accident Summary Nr: 170763635 - Employee injured in fall when communication tower overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729699 | 10/30/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Triton Towers Inc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were erecting a 120 ft communications tower in Huron, CA. It was being installed in 20 ft sections. Employee #1 was instructed to climb an unsecured section and prepare it for installation. He was swinging to the outside of the frame to finish installing a bracket when the tower overturned and he fell about 18 ft to the ground, becoming trappedn under the structure as it landed. Coworkers came to his aid and rescued him from underneath the tower. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries to his ribs, shoulder, wrists and arm, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125729699 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |