Accident Summary Nr: 170763528 - Employee injured after falling from tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170763528 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998098505/08/20030131111920Terra Linda Farms

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 7, 2002, Employee #1 of Terra Linda Farms was climbing onto the operator's seat of a tractor grader when he lost his balance and fell off. Employee #1 was run over by the slow moving tractor grader and sustained serious bodily injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized at University Medical Center in Fresno, California.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, FALL, TRACTOR, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119980985 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers