Accident Summary Nr: 170763494 - Employee fractures arm after losing control of tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170763494 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998026611/26/20020161111219Britz Farming

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2002, Employee #1 of Britz Farming was operating a farm tractor on a dirt roadway. Employee #1 was attempting to make a U-turn when he lost control of the tractor and went down a 10-ft deep embankment. A co-worker who was near the accident site helped the employee. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right arm and was taken by a private vehicle to Fresno Community Hospital where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, STEEP GRADE, TRACTOR, ARM, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119980266 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers