Accident Summary Nr: 170763494 - Employee fractures arm after losing control of tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119980266 | 11/26/2002 | 0161 | 111219 | Britz Farming |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2002, Employee #1 of Britz Farming was operating a farm tractor on a dirt roadway. Employee #1 was attempting to make a U-turn when he lost control of the tractor and went down a 10-ft deep embankment. A co-worker who was near the accident site helped the employee. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right arm and was taken by a private vehicle to Fresno Community Hospital where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119980266 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |