Accident Summary Nr: 170763452 - Employee Fractures Arm When it Gets Caught in Nip Point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119980613 | 01/31/2003 | 0722 | 115113 | Hall Ag Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on September 23, 2002, an employee of Hall Ag Enterprises, Inc., was turning off the hay baler when the moving belt grabbed hold of his shirtsleeve and pulled his hand into the belt drive. The supervisor removed the front shield enabling the employee to pull his hand out of the machinery. The employee was taken by ambulance to University Medical center in Fresno, CA, where he was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119980613 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |