Accident Summary Nr: 170763320 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY HIGH PRESSURE WATER RELEASE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119980555 | 12/13/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was using a piece of rebar to clear debris from a clogged 152-millimeter-diameter siphon valve. The valve cleared suddenly, allowing water to shoot out. The water struck the employee, who was standing in front of the valve, and threw him back about 15 meters. He landed on rocks and sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119980555 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |