Accident Summary Nr: 170763254 - Employee Fractured Pelvis When Attacked by a Bull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119980704 | 04/01/2003 | 0241 | 112120 | Frank Ribeiro Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 15, 2002, Employee #1 was bringing cows into the milk barn. He was suddenly attacked by a bull. He fractured his pelvis and was initially taken to Hanford Community Hospital and then transferred to U.M.C. in Fresno, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119980704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |