Accident Summary Nr: 170763205 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Cutting Wires

Accident Summary Nr: 170763205 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998093604/28/20037319541850Fred Band & Associates Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 28, 2003, Employee #1 was working for Fred Band & Associates and was cutting the electrical wiring off of an air compressor. He was electrocuted. He was pronounced dead at Tulare District Hospital.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, ELECTROCUTED, COMPRESSED AIR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119980936 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, n.e.c.