Accident Summary Nr: 170763197 - Employee Burned from Ignited Gasoline

Accident Summary Nr: 170763197 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080396207/24/200245810Avtel Services Inc

Abstract: On July 18, 2002, Employee #1, a ground service equipment mechanic for AVTEL Corporation, was dispatched to a Chevrolet step van that was reported to be out of fuel. In order to restart the van, Employee #1 had to prime the carburetor, which was accessed from inside the vehicle. He used an 8-ounce paper cup containing 4 ounces of gasoline to dispense fuel directly into the carburetor. Employee #1 was leaning over the carburetor dispensing the gasoline when a coworker/supervisor engaged the starter. The engine backfired, and the gasoline in the cup ignited. The burning liquid splashed onto Employee #1's upper body and the supervisor pushed him out of the van. Three coworkers helped to extinguish the flames and a nearby car was commandeered to transport him to the main facility, approximately a third of a mile away, for first aid. Employee #1 was subsequently flown by helicopter to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized with third-degree burns over 25 percent of his body. He also suffered respiratory injury from inhaling hot gases.

Keywords: BURN, VEHICLE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, ENGINE, CARBURETOR, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300803962 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Aircraft engine mechanics