Accident Summary Nr: 170763114 - Employee injured when struck by fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729657 | 10/18/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Cardmoore Trucking Corp |
Abstract: On May 1, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, was picking up a load of glass to be delivered to two separate locations. The truck was parked at the south loading dock, where the fork lift operator loaded two skids of glass on the trailer. Before the remainder of the load was placed on the truck, Employee #1 went over to the forklift operator to discuss how he wanted the trailer loaded. As Employee #1 walked away, back to his truck, the forklift rear tire caught his right heel and pulled him into the forklift tire well. The operator panicked and reversed the direction of the forklift, running over Employee #1's foot a second time. The forklift operator stopped the lift to assist Employee #1 sit down and then ran to get medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125729657 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |