Accident Summary Nr: 170763080 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145875 | 11/18/2002 | 1381 | 213111 | Coso Operating Co |
Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1, an operator, was blowing condensate off of the pipe line through drop pots. The accident occurred in the field between two well pads on a 20-in. pipe line. To blow off the condensate, Employee #1 attached a 2-in. pipe with a 90-degree fitting to a straight piece of the pipe with a 45-degree fitting on the end. When Employee #1 opened the valve that had 100-psi pressure behind it, the pipe and fittings began to spin off of the pipe line because they were not tightened properly. The pipe and the fittings spun off and hit Employee #1 in the lower right leg causing a slight fracture. He was hospitalized at the Ridgecrest Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Power plant operators |