Accident Summary Nr: 170763049 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189653 | 09/12/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Palma Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, and a coworker were installing roof trusses on a single-story, single-family home that was under construction. As Employee #1 was standing on a truss near the center of the roof, the end of one of the trusses slipped off the frame. He fell approximately 10 feet onto the concrete garage floor and suffered a head injury. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126189653 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |