Accident Summary Nr: 170763023 - Employee's Arm Is Injured in Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170763023 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998189207/18/20020761115115Gv Ag Labor Service

Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 with G.V. Ag Service was working at the Terra Linda packing plant in Huron, CA. While using an air hose to blow dirt and debris off a conveyor belt, his right arm became caught in the belt. He was hospitalized at University Medical Center for a fracture and lacerations to the arm. The conveyor belt was not deenergized or locked out prior to cleaning.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, PACKING HOUSE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, COMPRESSED AIR, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119981892 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers