Accident Summary Nr: 170763023 - Employee's Arm Is Injured in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119981892 | 07/18/2002 | 0761 | 115115 | Gv Ag Labor Service |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 with G.V. Ag Service was working at the Terra Linda packing plant in Huron, CA. While using an air hose to blow dirt and debris off a conveyor belt, his right arm became caught in the belt. He was hospitalized at University Medical Center for a fracture and lacerations to the arm. The conveyor belt was not deenergized or locked out prior to cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119981892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |