Accident Summary Nr: 170763007 - Employee struck by forklift, leg later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119802825 | 11/28/1995 | 2033 | 0 | Kagome Foods |
Abstract: On September 26, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Kagome Foods, were walking toward Employee #1's work station. According to witnesses, another coworker was simultaneously operating an electric forklift in reverse. He apparently did not see the two walking and struck Employee #1. As a result of the accident, a portion of her right leg had to be amputated. The forklift driver stated that he was looking over his shoulder as he was traveling in reverse, and that he did not sound the horn because the forklift was equipped with an operable back-up alarm. Causal factors related to this accident: (1) The forklift operator apparently was not looking in the direction of travel, and moved the forklift before being certain that the area was clear; and (2) The back-up alarm was not audible above the normal industrial noise in the area and therefore did not adequately warn Employee #1 or her coworker of the approaching forklift. In fact, a witness to the accident did not hear the alarm and neither did Employee #1 or her coworker. The forklift driver agreed that the alarm worked but was not very loud.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119802825 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |