Accident Summary Nr: 170763.015 - Employee dies after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761650.015 | 07/12/2024 | 238160 | Gastalde Metal Building Llc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on July 5, 2024, three employees were removing and replacing fiberglass roofing panels on the top of a warehouse building. Employee #1 stepped on one of the panels, the panel broke, and the employee fell approximately 26 feet onto a stack of metal pipes stored below. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died on July 11, 2024 from injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to the head and upper torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1761650.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |