Accident Summary Nr: 170762983 - Employee struck in eye by air hose

Accident Summary Nr: 170762983 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980036508/09/199520330J.R. Wood Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 26, 1995, Employee #1, of J. R. Wood, Inc., was setting up the electrical and pneumatic controls in the concentrator and franrica rooms in plant one when he was struck in the eye by an air hose that blew off. He was not wearing eye protection.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, WORK RULES, AIR HOSE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119800365 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.