Accident Summary Nr: 170762975 - Employee injured during scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119802668 | 08/24/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Chet Baker Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on August 11, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, the company owner, were working from a 12 ft high scaffold that rested on 2 in. by 6 in. pieces of wood. They were applying oil stain to the steeple section of a church. They used a 24 ft and a 40 ft ladder atop the scaffold to access the steeple and other areas of the building. Employee #1 stated that he was holding the 24 ft ladder while the coworker applied stain when the scaffold tipped and fell. Both employees fell with the scaffold. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs; he was hospitalized for several hours and released the same day. The scaffold had been erected without guardrails, bracing, or base plates, and the ladders were not tied, blocked, or otherwise secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119802668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |