Accident Summary Nr: 170762934 - Employee drowns after falling into swimming pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119802486 | 07/25/1995 | 6531 | 0 | Mammoth Condo Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 11, 1995, Employee #1 was cutting grass near the edge of the deep end of a swimming pool. The pool was 7 ft 5 in. from the lawn. Considering the position in which the lawn mower was found, he may not have been following his employer's instructions. It appears that he may have been backing the lawn mower out, possibly to detach it from landscape netting, and may have stumbled and/or lost his balance and fell into the pool. Employee #1 drowned in the 9 ft deep end of the pool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119802486 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |