Accident Summary Nr: 170762900 - Employee's leg dislocated when run over by almond harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170762900 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980489611/10/199407220Stan Hicks Almond Harvesting

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an almond harvester manufactured by Weiss-McNair, Inc. During the harvesting process, a tree branch obstructed his path. He dismounted the harvester and allowed the equipment to move past the branch under its own power. After the equipment cleared the limb, he attempted to mount the equipment. As he did this, his feet slipped off the step, the right front tire struck his feet, and he was knocked to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, SLIP, HARVESTER, DISLOCATED, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119804896 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Farm workers