Accident Summary Nr: 170762900 - Employee's leg dislocated when run over by almond harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119804896 | 11/10/1994 | 0722 | 0 | Stan Hicks Almond Harvesting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an almond harvester manufactured by Weiss-McNair, Inc. During the harvesting process, a tree branch obstructed his path. He dismounted the harvester and allowed the equipment to move past the branch under its own power. After the equipment cleared the limb, he attempted to mount the equipment. As he did this, his feet slipped off the step, the right front tire struck his feet, and he was knocked to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119804896 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Farm workers |