Accident Summary Nr: 170762876 - Employee's fingertip amputated in gravy machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119802122 | 06/16/1995 | 2015 | 0 | Butterball Turkey Company |
Abstract: A gravy fill machine operator who was cleaning the machine asked Employee #1, of Butterball Turkey, if he would check his machine because the cleaning solution was not leaving the hopper. Employee #1 pulled off a side panel of the equipment to check some valves. After seeing that the valves were functioning properly, he used a ladder to gain access to a small platform atop the gravy filler and next to the hopper. He placed the palm of his hand over one of the four holes at the bottom of the hopper to check for back pressure. He then used his finger to check one of the four holes to see if it was plugged. The gravy machine cycled, causing the plunger to amputate the middle fingertip of his right hand. He had not locked out the machine before troubleshooting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119802122 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |