Accident Summary Nr: 170762868 - Employee's arm struck by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119803658 | 10/19/1994 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Foster Farm, was cleaning a piece of equipment that was energized and running. When he attempted to clean an area next to a rotating shaft, his arm became caught by the shaft and was broken in two places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119803658 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Janitors and cleaners |