Accident Summary Nr: 170762843 - Employee injured when struck by falling metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119804870 | 11/07/1994 | 3523 | 0 | Miller Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Miller Manufacturing, was using a 2 ton capacity, electrically powered pendulum-type floor hoist to raise and flip a rotor plate. A rotor plate is fabricated from a 1 in. by 42 in. by 42 in. piece of steel and weighs 350 lbs. He used a clamp to secure the piece during hoisting. Employee #1 connected the clamp to the rotor plate and attached the clamp to the hoist hook. As he hoisted the piece, the plate slipped out of the clamp and fell onto the table, striking his arm. Under direct examination, Employee #1 said that he did not recall tightening the clamp down prior to lifting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119804870 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |