Accident Summary Nr: 170762827 - Employee injured when struck by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119804797 | 08/30/1994 | 3463 | 0 | Newman Flange And Fitting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the operation of a forging hammer. He was not fully behind or in the area where it was safe to stand during the down stroke of the forging hammer. When the hammer came down, it jettisoned a 6 1/2 in. steel pin, which struck the employee's right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119804797 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Forging machine operators |