Accident Summary Nr: 170762801 - Employee's finger amputated by automatic knife

Accident Summary Nr: 170762801 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979933606/06/199651430F & A Dairy Of California, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1's hand was near an automatic knife when it was activated a coworker. His finger became caught in the knife's moving parts and was amputated.

Keywords: KNIFE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, COMMUNICATION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119799336 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified