Accident Summary Nr: 170762801 - Employee's finger amputated by automatic knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119799336 | 06/06/1996 | 5143 | 0 | F & A Dairy Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's hand was near an automatic knife when it was activated a coworker. His finger became caught in the knife's moving parts and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119799336 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |