Accident Summary Nr: 170762751 - Employee's hand crushed between sections of press

Accident Summary Nr: 170762751 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980047202/27/199630690Burke Rubber Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 23, 1996, Employee #1, a press operator, was operating a #85 vulcanizing press when it experienced a hung die, meaning the middle section of the press became stuck to its top section. Employee #1's hands were beneath the middle section when it abruptly detached and fell. Both of her hands were caught between the middle and bottom sections of the press; she suffered extensive soft tissue injuries that required hospitalization. After a review of the employer's safety program and an interview with Employee #1, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(c).

Keywords: DIE, STUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119800472 Non Hospitalized injury Other Molding and casting machine operators