Accident Summary Nr: 170762751 - Employee's hand crushed between sections of press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119800472 | 02/27/1996 | 3069 | 0 | Burke Rubber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 23, 1996, Employee #1, a press operator, was operating a #85 vulcanizing press when it experienced a hung die, meaning the middle section of the press became stuck to its top section. Employee #1's hands were beneath the middle section when it abruptly detached and fell. Both of her hands were caught between the middle and bottom sections of the press; she suffered extensive soft tissue injuries that required hospitalization. After a review of the employer's safety program and an interview with Employee #1, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(c).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119800472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Molding and casting machine operators |