Accident Summary Nr: 170762645 - Employee's thumb injured while sanding stock in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170762645 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979653011/12/199734290Bohanna & Pearce Inc.

Abstract: On September 3, 1997, Employee #1 was using a piece of abrasive cloth to sand the end of an approximately 1/2 in. wide axle stock that was spinning in a lathe. His gloved right hand became caught and was wrapped up by the abrasive cloth on the rotating axle, amputating a portion of his thumb.

Keywords: CLOTHING, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119796530 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists