Accident Summary Nr: 170762637 - Employee's arm fractured when caught by conveyor belt pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125658120 | 01/27/1998 | 5921 | 0 | Hyponex Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 19, 1997, Employee #1 was standing on a 12 ft stepladder adjusting the 8 in. wide tail pulley of a bark conveyor while the 2 ft wide conveyor belt was running. He sustained a fractured right arm when it entered the in-running nip point, located approximately 9 ft 6 in. above the ground. Employee #1 was a maintenance worker for the Hyponex Corporation, which processes and packages tree bark for landscaping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125658120 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |