Accident Summary Nr: 170762603 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170762603 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979654811/12/199734290Bohanna & Pearce Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Heim 45 ton press brake. He was holding an 18 gauge, 3 3/8 in. wide by 25 in. long piece of stainless steel in the press brake when he activated the foot control. A portion of his left index finger was ampuated and his right middle finger was crushed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119796548 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's