Accident Summary Nr: 170762603 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796548 | 11/12/1997 | 3429 | 0 | Bohanna & Pearce Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Heim 45 ton press brake. He was holding an 18 gauge, 3 3/8 in. wide by 25 in. long piece of stainless steel in the press brake when he activated the foot control. A portion of his left index finger was ampuated and his right middle finger was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796548 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |