Accident Summary Nr: 170762595 - Employee killed when pinned between forklift and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119797884 | 04/16/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Vito Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 16, 1996, Employee #1, the driver of a truck/trailer unit, was working with a forklift driver in the loading area of Warehouse 11, the haul and stage department. Employee #1 was responsible for unstrapping the side curtains of the canopied trailers so the forklift driver could load the palletized product onto the trailer units. The forklift driver watched Employee #1 open a set of curtains and leave the area. The driver then raised his load and began to enter the trailer bed, but stopped when he felt resistance against the forklift. When he backed away, Employee #1 fell to the ground. He had sustained a blunt force injury to the head and was killed. Apparently Employee #1 had reentered the area without the forklift driver's knowledge, and became pinned between the forklift and the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119797884 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |