Accident Summary Nr: 170762587 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119797801 | 03/20/1996 | 7384 | 0 | Qualex Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 9, 1996, Employee #1 was using a 10 in. table saw to make a final cut on a piece of particleboard. The board jumped as he was making the cut and his left hand slipped, contacting the blade. His index finger was amputated, and his middle finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was not using a push stick, and the hood guard was not on the saw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119797801 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |