Accident Summary Nr: 170762553 - Employee injured when hand is caught in roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119799385 | 11/15/1996 | 2752 | 0 | Artistic Printing |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced offset printer, was cleaning a small offset press while it was running. He reached under the ink transfer rollers to rub off a paper mark. He was pressing his hand, palm up, against the rollers when his palm became caught in the nip point of an in-running roller. Employee #1 later stated that he had used the same technique many times in the past. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119799385 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |