Accident Summary Nr: 170762397 - Employee's leg burned by hot water in drain

Accident Summary Nr: 170762397 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979957511/07/199620350Tri Valley Growers, Plant T

Abstract: At 6:35 p.m. on August 19, 1996, Employee #1, the lead mechanic for a tomato cannery, was placing a new cover on a drain containing 200 degree Fahrenheit water from the cooker. He slipped into the open manhole and suffered second-degree burns to his right leg.

Keywords: BURN, MECHANIC, SLIP, COOKER, FLOOR OPENING, MANHOLE, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119799575 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers