Accident Summary Nr: 170762371 - Employee's arm fractured when tire blows up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125656132 | 07/23/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Stockton Plumbing |
Abstract: On July 18, 1996, Employee #1, a backhoe operator for Stockton Plumbing, attempted to mount an overinflated 16 in. tire on a 16.5 in. rim. The tire blew up, striking him on the left arm. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using an in-line gauge or regulator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125656132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |